KVKK Illumination Text

KVKK Illumination Text

KVKK Illumination Text

Clarification Text on the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 and the Rights Under This Law

Clarification Text on the Processing and Protection of This Personal Data (“Clarification Text”) Gampaş Ambalaj Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. It has been issued by us in order to fulfill our disclosure obligation stipulated within the scope of the protection of personal data in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“KVKK”) against you data owners. With this Clarification Text, the procedure to be followed by our company during the processing of your personal data and your rights and freedoms are explained.

 

1. What is the Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data and for What Purpose?

Your personal data in accordance with the 4th, 5th and 6th articles of the KVKK No. 6698; Within the scope of the instructions and applications we will receive from you within the framework of the service we will provide, within the framework of the obligations and limits arising from the legal legislation, to benefit from the services offered and to benefit from them without any problems, to provide the services under the contract, to provide the necessary information about the service you are purchasing during the contract, to inform you about the relevant campaigns, to store information Obtaining, recording and storing your personal and private data such as identity information, contact information, legal transaction and compliance information, request and complaint management information, visual and audio data, customer data and customer transaction data, in order to comply with reporting and information obligations. may perform the operations considered as “Data Processing” in the framework of KVKK and in accordance with the personal data processing conditions, in matters such as updating, classification, sharing with third parties or transferring them to third parties permitted by the legislation. For this reason, your personal data; It may be processed for purposes such as organizing all necessary records and documents in order to complete your transactions verbally or electronically, planning, auditing and implementing corporate sustainability, corporate governance, strategic planning and information security processes, and fulfilling our administrative and legal obligations. For this reason, your personal data can be provided within the limits stipulated by the laws, to be able to offer our Company’s products and services, to be able to communicate about the product and service you have received / to be received in this regard, and also to be used in marketing activities if you have given your consent in this regard, product / service offer, modeling, reporting, scoring, risk management. It is processed in connection with capital market activities for purposes such as monitoring, intelligence, current or new product studies of our Company and its subsidiaries, and potential customer detection. Your collected personal data, our business units to carry out the necessary work to benefit you from the products and services offered by our Company and our Affiliates, to customize the products and services offered by our Company and our Affiliates according to your tastes, usage habits and needs, and to recommend them to you in a business relationship with our Company, Subsidiaries and Ensuring the legal and commercial security of the persons who are in charge (administrative operations for communication carried out by our Company, ensuring the physical security and supervision of the Company’s locations, Subsidiaries customer evaluation/complaint management processes, reputation research processes, event management, legal compliance process, audit, financial affairs, etc.) For the purposes of determining and implementing our company’s commercial and business strategies and ensuring the execution of our company’s human resources policies, the personal data processing requirements specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the KVK Law It can be processed within its terms and purposes.

 

2. To Whom The Processed Personal Data Can Be Transferred And For What Purpose

Your collected personal data; Our business units carry out the necessary work to benefit you from the products and services offered by our Company and our Affiliates, The principles stipulated by the legislation on the protection of personal data, with persons and organizations such as persons, organizations, public legal entities permitted by the legislation, other persons and institutions and organizations permitted by legal regulations, and other third parties in the country and abroad from which sharing may be necessary for the provision of services and services. can be shared within.

 

3. What are the Rights of the Personal Data Owner Enumerated in Article 11 of the KVK Law?

Pursuant to the KVK Law, if your personal data has been processed, request information about it, to learn the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose, to know the third parties in the country or abroad to whom your personal data is transferred, to request correction of your personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed, to request the deletion or destruction of your data, to request that your personal data be corrected, deleted or destroyed, to notify the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred, to object to the emergence of a result against you by analyzing your processed personal data exclusively through automated systems, and to process your personal data unlawfully You have the right to demand the compensation of the damage in case of loss due to the damage. In the application containing your explanations regarding the right you have as the personal data owner and you will make and request to use the above-mentioned rights; It is necessary that the matter you request is clear and understandable, the subject you request is related to you or if you are acting on behalf of someone else, you must be specifically authorized in this regard and your authority must be documented, the application must contain your identity and address information, and the documents proving your identity must be attached to the application. , can send your requests regarding your rights to our Company by filling in the application form on our website, and personally send a signed copy of the form to Zafer Mahallesi 176. Sokak No: 3 Esenyurt / Istanbul with documents identifying your identity, through a notary public or by other methods specified in the KVK Law. or you can send the relevant form to sales@gampaş.com with a secure electronic signature. If you do, the Company will finalize the request as soon as possible and within thirty (30) days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. However, if the transaction requires an additional cost, the fee in the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board will be charged by the Company.

 

4. How Long Will the Data Be Stored?

Your personal data will be processed, provided that it is not used for purposes other than those notified to you with this Clarification Text, and will be retained during the legal retention periods stipulated in the relevant legislation. At the end of these periods, the Data will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized officially or upon your request in accordance with Article 7 of the KVKK.

Tax Office: AVCILAR
Tax No: 388 008 5128
Trade Name: Gampaş Ambalaj Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş.
Address: Zafer Mahallesi 176. Sokak No:3 Esenyurt – Istanbul (34315)
Website: www.gampas.net
Head Office Phone: +90 212 423 40 20
E-mail Address: sales@gampas.com